Liability Under Alabama’s Dog Bite Statute
[…] It is important to note though, that in order for the dog owner to be strictly liable under the statute, the person must be both the owner of the dog and the owner of the property where either the dog attack occurred or where the dog began pursuit of the victim. Additionally, the dog attack must have occurred without any provocation by the victim.
It is also important to remember that Alabama’s Dog Bite Statute has a mitigation provision contained in Alabama Code § 3-6-3, which provides that if the dog owner shows that he or she “had no knowledge of any circumstances indicating such dog to be or to have been vicious or dangerous or mischievous” then the dog owner will only be liable for the actual expenses incurred by the victim. This mitigation provision would prevent the victim from making any argument for pain and suffering associated with the dog attack.