Liability Under Alabama’s Dog Bite Statute
[…] In Alabama, there are several ways in which you can recover when you suffer injuries as the result of a dog bite. However, the two primary theories of liability are either statutory, under Alabama’s Dog Bite Statute (Ala Code § 3-6-1 et seq) or through Alabama’s common law, under general negligence principles.
Liability Under Alabama’s Dog Bite Statute
Section 3-6-1 of the Alabama Code provides that:
If any dog shall, without provocation, bite or injure any person who is at the time at a place where he has a legal right to be, the owner of such dog shall be liable in damages to the person so bitten or injured, but such liability shall arise only when the person so bitten or injured is upon property owned or controlled by the owner of such dog at the time such bite or injury occurs or when such person has been immediately prior to such time on such property and has been pursued therefrom by such dog.
Therefore, pursuant to Alabama’s Dog Bite Statute, a dog owner will be liable for injuries when a victim suffers injuries as a result of the dog on the dog owner’s property or, if the victim is pursued by the dog off of the dog owner’s property.